Boomaga – Thing of UNDISCOVERED GENIUS

December 10, 2008

My Conversation with Lorne Michaels

Filed under: Entertainment — boomaga @ 6:33 am

“By the way, I don’t know if I told you this, I’m planning on doing a new thing, a prime-time thing, kind of like 30 Rock, BUT it’s a behind-the-scenes at a struggling late night talk show.    So it’s a real talk show but it’s also a show behind the show, like 30 Rock.

“This great new kid, Adam Sa- no, excuse me, Samberg, Andy Samberg, and he’s going to be playing this kind of schticky, rumple-haired hambone mug-monster who’s secretly an idiot, and he’s the host of a talk show.  And his producer is played by someone, anyone, really, I dunno, and I’m just blue-skying here but you know just for example, say, someone really who doesn’t DO television, and without anyone in particular in mind let’s just say hypothetically that the part’s written for Rip Torn,… you know, IF he did television,… and you know, you know, he’s the big shot producer that everyone acts like they loathe but secretly they all just admire the hell out of him because he’s the guy who put it all together, you know, and that’s ME, ’cause I’m in the show. “
“… That … sounds, sounds terrific, Mr. Michaels…

“… Call you Lorne, okay, haha. Listen, that sounds just terrific and sounds like a terrific show and it’s … just a terrific idea.    Listen – AW, man, hey look, I gotta go, they got our table ready and my date is waiting and so yeah, so, REAL honor to meet you and… Carolyn, right ? Right, pleasure to meet you, too, and…  No, Mr. Michaels, thanks, I really can’t, I gotta go, thanks for…    You know, I would, but I’m real busy tonight, but than- … Okay…  Okay, swell, hey, I’ll leave you and Mrs. Zucker to enjoy your meal.   Okay ?   Good times.”    [Hurried exit]

Advertisements

Leave a Comment »

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Blog at WordPress.com.

%d bloggers like this: